| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1982 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Richard L Downs |
| Registration: | N9688A |
| MSN: | 15409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wagoner, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haskell, OK |
| Destination airport: | Haskell, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOW PASS OVER A RIVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SOME POWER LINES APPROXIMATELY 125 FT ABOVE THE WATER LEVEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DPM10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DPM10
Location