Accident Bell 47G N1773, Sunday 28 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1982
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1773
MSN: SA51
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NARROW FLATBED TRAILER. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SOME BUFFETING FROM THE WIND FUNNELING BETWEEN TWO HANGARS. ON HIS THIRD ATTEMPT TO POSITION THE HELICOPTER ON THE TRAILER, THE RIGHT SKID SLIPPED OFF. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT AS THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE SIDE. THE TRAILER'S WIDTH ALLOWED ONLY A 2 INCH CLEARANCE ON EACH SIDE OF THE SKIDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA073

Location