Accident Piper J3-F65 N23209, Sunday 28 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-F65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23209
MSN: 2985
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington, NV
Destination airport:Yerington, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR A HARD DIRT FIELD THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BOTTOM FELL OUT AND HE HIT SHORT RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA087

Location