Accident Barnes FIREFLY-7 N1522W, Saturday 27 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1982
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes FIREFLY-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1522W
MSN: 11114
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL INFLATION, BEFORE THE BALLOON WAS HOT ENOUGH TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, A GUST OF WIND BLEW IT INTO A SCHOOL BUILDING. AFTER STRIKING THE BUILDING, THE BALLOON WAS DRAGGED THROUGH A LINE OF TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA076

Location