| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320C |
| Owner/operator: | H.r. Holshouser |
| Registration: | N14MC |
| MSN: | 32060008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2316 hours |
| Engine model: | CONTIENTAL TSIO-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THE LANDING GEAR WAS CYCLED TWO OR THREE TIMES WITHOUT A SAFE INDICATION WHILE USING THE NORMAL GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM. THE GEAR WAS THEN HAND CRANKED DOWN AND A SAFE LIGHT WAS OBTAINED. AFTER THE FLIGHT, A GEAR RETRACTION TEST WAS COMPLETED BY A LOCAL FACILITY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A PHONE CALL FROM THIS FACILITY AND WAS INFORMED THAT THE GEAR HAD BEEN CYCLED THREE TIMES AND WAS OK FOR FLIGHT. HOWEVER, AS THE STARTED TO TAXI ON THE NEXT FLIGHT, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE PLANE TRAVELED ABOUT EIGHT TO TEN FEET. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE "PUSH-PULL" ROD, PN 081-000-58, ON THE DOWNLOCK ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN BENT. THIS COULD RESULT IN A REDUCTION OF THE TRAVEL OF THE LANDING GEAR, NOT ALLOWING THE GEAR TO TRAVEL TO THE FULL DOWN AND LOCK POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FVG18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FVG18