| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1982 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Amy Marie Carmien |
| Registration: | N47559 |
| MSN: | 15283234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 516 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamsburg, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williamsburg, MI (Y17 |
| Destination airport: | Williamsburg, MI (Y17 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A VFR APPROACH THE PILOT STATED HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON NOT LANDING LONG. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SNOW ABOUT 50 FEET SHORT OF THE LANDING AREA AND SLID, NOSE DOWN, FOR APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 3.2 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2021 |
S2-AFK |
Galaxy Flying Academy |
0 |
Rajshahi-Shah Makhdum Airport (RJH/VGRJ) |
 |
sub |