Accident Morane 405.02 , Thursday 29 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 1937
Time:
Type:Morane 405.02
Owner/operator:Morane
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr. Villacoublay -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:Villacoublay
Narrative:
Test flight. During the maximum altitude test, the aircraft dived to the ground at full speed and crashed. Possible cause, pilot incapacitation (defective oxygen mask?).
Test Pilot Raoul Ribière, 35, former Breguet test pilot and in Morane just from the previous month, was killed.

Sources:

Interavia, 1937