Accident Martin B-26C 42-107682, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C
Owner/operator:US Army Air Corp
Registration: 42-107682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eterville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying at 11,500 feet en route to bomb road targets on June 13, B-26C 42-107682, Hannibal Hoops, from the 587th Bomb Squadron (fuselage code 5W-?), 394th Bomb Group, was flying in the formation's second box, low flight, in the number-three position. Approximately thirty seconds before the bombs were to be dropped on a road junction in the Caen area, flak tore off the port engine and another shell exploded in the cockpit, igniting the forward fuselage. The bomber came down between Etavaux and Eterville, less than 4.5 miles (7 km) from Caen's town square

Sources:

MACR 6048

Location