| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1982 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Bradens Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N9344T |
| MSN: | 38-78A0049 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1129 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Easton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Easton, PA |
| Destination airport: | Easton, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED ON RUNWAY 17 WITH THE WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST WHEN A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA030
Location