| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1982 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3406C |
| MSN: | 26449 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Port Richey, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Port Richey, FL |
| Destination airport: | New Port Richey, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND TURNED TOWARD OTHER AIRCRAFT ON THE RAMP. HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND AND CLEARED THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE PLANE AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA060