| Date: | Friday 26 February 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Merril Hawkinson |
| Registration: | N757PF |
| MSN: | 15279890 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1441 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcpherson, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mcpherson, KS (MPR |
| Destination airport: | Mcpherson, KS (MPR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH A WIND FROM 070 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL ON THE LANDING ROLL AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO MUDDY TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 