| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1982 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XAIJI |
| MSN: | 27-7854093 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1383 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Del Rio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | MONTERREY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MEXICAN AIR TAXI FLIGHT DIVERTED TO DEL RIO, TEXAS AFTER ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS, HEAVY RAIN, AND HAIL. THE PLANE WAS VECTORED AND CLEARED FOR AN ILS LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13. DURING LANDING, THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. THE AIRCREW WERE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE WET RUNWY AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE PLANE WENT OFF OF THE DEPARTURE END.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRG25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82FRG25
Location