| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Performance Air Charter |
| Registration: | N100CA |
| MSN: | 421B0503 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1535 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eunice, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Abbeville, LA |
| Destination airport: | Eunice, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING A LANDING. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER STRIKING THE DITCH. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT GEAR REVEALED THAT A BOLT IN THE LEFT BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY, PN 5041001-5, HAD SHEARED. ALSO, ONE EAR OF THE LOWER CLEVIS ON THE BELLCRANK HAD BROKEN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FRACTURE CHARACTERISTICS WERE INDICATIVE OF AN OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. RESEARCH OF THE CESSNA 421B LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THIS TYPE OF FAILURE COULD OCCUR IF THE LANDING GEAR MECHANISM IS IMPROPERLY RIGGED. HOWEVER, NO DETERMINATION WAS MADE CONCERNING THE ADEQUACY OF THE AIRCRAFT INSPECTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location