| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1982 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Rare Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N1EJ |
| MSN: | 310Q0750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 763 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doylestown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, PA |
| Destination airport: | Doylestown, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative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
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA040
Location