ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38497
Last updated: 12 August 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-1984 |
Time: | 16:50 |
Type: |  Mooney M20C |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6262U |
C/n / msn: | 2101 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Middlefield, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (CGF) |
Destination airport: | Middlefield, OH (7G8) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT PROPS TOUCHED THE RWY DURING A WHEELS-UP APPROACH AND THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND WITH BENT PROPS. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL WITH LESS THAN FULL POWER. THE WINGS BEGAN TO ROCK,THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT FELL STRAIGHT DOWN TO THE GROUND. TWELVE PROP STRIKES WERE FOUND HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE FIRST 8 INCHES OF EACH PROP TIP WERE CURVED 90 DEGS TO THE REAR AND EXHIBITED HEAVY CHORDWISE SCRATHES AND GOUGES. A WITNESS IN AN ACFT WAITING TO TAKEOFF HAD BROADCAST 'DO NOT LAND, YOUR GEAR IS UP,' AS THE ACCIDENT ACFT PASSED ABEAM THEIR POSITION ON THE TAXIWAY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39834