Accident Weatherly 201C N9243W, Wednesday 24 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9243W
MSN: 1038
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:P & W 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wasco, OR
Destination airport:Wasco, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE DID NOT MAINTAIN FULL POWER. WHILE LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TELEPHONE WIRE AND THREE TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO OBVIOUS DEFECTS THAT WOULD CAUSE A LOSS OF POWER. THE THROTTLE QUADRANT, PN 40380, HAD SEVERAL DISCREPANCIES. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF LUBRICATION OF THE QUADRANT, AND THE MOVEMENT OF THE LEVERS WAS STIFF. THE THROTTLE, PROPELLER CONTROL, AND MIXTURE LEVERS WERE VERY CLOSE TOGETHER, AND MOVEMENT OF ONE LEVER WOULD CAUSE RUBBING ON THE LEVER NEXT TO IT. THE QUADRANT HOUSING HAD EVIDENCE OF THE LEVERS RUBBING ON THE BOTTOM OF THE HOUSING. THE MIXTURE LEVER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF EXTENSIVE WEAR AND ELONGATION OF THE ATTACH HOLE. THE CABLE ATTACH HOLE WAS WORN COMPLETELY THROUGH THE END OF THE LEVER, AND THE MIXTURE CABLE WAS NOT ATTACHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYM10