Accident Cessna 414 N7812Q, Wednesday 24 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Tri State Airway
Registration: N7812Q
MSN: 414-0482
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Angola, IN
Destination airport:Bryan, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LANDING IN ALMOST TOTAL WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. THE LANDING WAS MADE AT THE FIRST LIGHT OF DAY, THERE WAS A LITTLE LIGHT ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD, AND THERE WAS SNOW AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT ONLY A 50 FT WIDE STRIP WAS PLOWED ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND HIT A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2022 SE-KUS Fly Czech sro 0 28 km S of Boulmane sub
Forced landing

Location