Accident Piper PA-60/601P N363VA, Tuesday 23 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60/601P
Owner/operator:Goodenow Bancorporation
Registration: N363VA
MSN: 61P080380634
Total airframe hrs:361 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-P1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Sac City, IA (KSKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM KANSAS CITY, MO TO SAC CITY, IA. AFTER MAKING AN APPROACH AT SAC CITY, HE WENT AROUND, DIVERTED, AND MADE AN NDB APPROACH AT CARROLL, IA. HE SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS DURING THE APPROACHES. AT CARROLL, THE PILOT LANDED WITH A CROSSWIND AT 15 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A SMALL AMOUNT OF ICE ON THE WINGS AFTER LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ICING EQUIPMENT INSTALLED, BUT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. DAMAGE TO THE WINGS WAS NOT DISCOVERED UNTIL 3/8/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA041

Location