Accident Cessna 152II N68298, Tuesday 23 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Harrison Social Flites, Inc.
Registration: N68298
MSN: 15282237
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-6-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HARRISON SOCIAL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL LANDING THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND OPENED THE THROTTLE. AS THE AIRCRAFT GAINED SPEED IT STARTED DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER BUT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS REDUCED BEFORE THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA070

Location