Accident Cessna 421C N5358J, Monday 22 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Luna Industries, Inc.
Registration: N5358J
MSN: 421C0671
Total airframe hrs:706 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:(KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING A NIGHT LANDING AFTER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS IN FLIGHT. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD 1/2 TO 3/4 INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS AND VERTICLE STABILIZER. THE GROSS LANDING WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 7519 LBS WITH THE CENTER-OF- GRAVITY NEAR THE FORWARD LIMIT. THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED LANDING WEIGHT WAS 7200 LBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA049