| Date: | Monday 22 February 1982 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Air Investments Associates |
| Registration: | N25743 |
| MSN: | 3881A0072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elyria, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Strongville, OH (1GG |
| Destination airport: | Strongville, OH (1GG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE STUDENT OVERCORRECTED WITH FULL AFT ELEVATOR. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP, THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED INTO A SNOW BANK. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS REPORTED TO HAVE ABOUT 20 HOURS INSTRUCTING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA065
Location