Accident Cessna 411 N3228R, Monday 19 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1982
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Chester Air Corp
Registration: N3228R
MSN: 411-0228
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PREPARE FOR A FAA PART 135 AIR TAXI CHECK RIDE WHICH WAS SCHEDULED LATER THAT WEEK. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DURING THE APPROACH WITH ONE ENG SHUT DOWN. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL THE ACFT CRASHED 1/2 MI FROM RWY 28. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01891

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1982 N3228R Chester Air Corp Middlefield, OH w/o