Accident Cessna 180 N3643C, Monday 22 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Leo Curtis Brown
Registration: N3643C
MSN: 31141
Total airframe hrs:2124 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Plano, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON CLIMBOUT, AS POWER WAS BEING REDUCED FROM TAKEOFF POWER TO CLIMB POWER, THE ENGINE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT SO THAT THE RIGHT WING ABSORBED THE INITIAL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA064