Accident Mooney M-20C N6597U, Sunday 21 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6597U
MSN: 2379
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orland, CA
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OBTAINED PERMISSION FOR AND ATTEMPTED AN ILS APPROACH. AFTER DEMONSTRATING AN INABILITY TO FOLLOW THE ILS THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A SPECIAL VFR APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA083

Location