| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Tipton Flight School |
| Registration: | N64998 |
| MSN: | 15281523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1577 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tipton, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tipton, IA (8C4) |
| Destination airport: | Tipton, IA (8C4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR AND DRY, AND THE WIND WAS NOT A FACTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location