| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1982 |
| Time: | 11:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6112Q |
| MSN: | 15285137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainfield, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Plainfield, IL (1C5) |
| Destination airport: | Plainfield, IL (1C5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. RIGHT RUDDER DID NOT CORRECT THE DRIFT AND THE LEFT WHEEL CONTACTED SNOW ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING DRAG ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AS IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA066
Location