| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2000 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Pitts S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Djk - Rsa Cellular Inc. |
| Registration: | N69BM |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Engine model: | Vendeneyev M-14P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deland, FL (DED) |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N69BM was discovered in a burnt out area, with two occupants in the wreckage. Subsequent investigation by the sheriff's office revealed that the pilot had been flying N69BM in formation with other aircraft, and had discontinued the return flight to practice aerobatics, and was reported missing by his wife after he did not return home. The medical examiner's office later verified the identities of the individuals who had been found in the wreckage, as those who had been reported missing by the pilot's wife. Postcrash examination of the burnt wreckage revealed that the airframe had incurred extensive damage consistent with hard ground impact, in an inverted position, and there were no indicators of any mechanical malfunctions to the aircraft or its systems. The propeller signatures found, were consistent with an engine producing power at impact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21064&key=1 