| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1982 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Kennwth D, Turner |
| Registration: | N8424B |
| MSN: | 32R8129093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 175 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-SIAD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marceline, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 7000 FEET THE ENGINE BEGAN VIBRATING, LOST POWER, AND EVENTUALLY STOPPED. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE INTAKE VALVE STEM ON THE #3 CYLINDER FAILED. FURTHER METALLURGICAL TESTS INDICATED THAT THE VALVE FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE HARDNESS IN A LOCALIZED AREA, RESULTING IN A MICRO-CRACK WHICH WAS THE STRESS RISER FOR THE FATIGUE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA036
Location