| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunshine Flight Inc. |
| Registration: | N24725 |
| MSN: | 15280341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1482 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg, FL (SPG |
| Destination airport: | St. Petersburg, FL (SPG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER THE PILOT FIRST ADDED POWER THEN CUT IT. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED DOWN ON ITS NOSE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA054
Location