Accident Cessna 140 N77029, Saturday 20 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Richard B Nogle
Registration: N77029
MSN: 12361
Total airframe hrs:6282 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krotz Springs, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, LA
Destination airport:Newton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE POWER RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING TO A RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK FOUR STRANDS OF TELEPHONE WIRE WHICH RAN PERPENDICULAR TO THE TRACKS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WHERE POST-FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE OUTBOARD TWO FEET OF THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA063

Location