Accident Cessna P206C Super Skylane VH-EIM, Tuesday 8 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2000
Time:10:27 CSuT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EIM
MSN: P206-0476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea, 33 NM S of Victor Habour, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grovedale, Victoria (YGRD)
Destination airport:Ceduna, South Australia (CED/YCDU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 206, with one passenger, was tracking from Grovedale, Victoria to Ceduna, South Australia, via Naracoorte and Kangaroo Island, South Australia.

At 10:20 CSuT, the pilot advised air traffic control that the aircraft engine had failed and he would have to ditch the aircraft in the ocean. The controller asked the pilot to switch on the transponder and press the `ident' button. He subsequently identified the aircraft at about 33 NM south of Victor Harbor, SA at an altitude of 7,500 feet. The controller estimated that the aircraft was descending at about 1,000 feet per minute. Radar contact ceased at 1027 as the aircraft was descending through 1,400 feet.

After the first transmission from the pilot, the controller asked the crew of a Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) aircraft to divert to the area to assist with search and rescue. The RAAF aircraft located the passenger in the ocean and remained in the area until a helicopter arrived and winched him aboard. The pilot was not found. The Cessna 206 was not carrying a life raft, nor was it required to.

The passenger later said that the aircraft engine was operating normally until it suddenly made a loud grinding sound and the propeller stopped rotating. The cockpit then filled with smoke. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to restart the engine. The passenger fitted life jackets to himself and the pilot

On contact with the water the aircraft overturned and rapidly filled with water. The passenger was unable to sight the pilot so he made his way to the surface and inflated his life jacket. Examination of the aircraft was not possible as it sank without trace.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200000778.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EIM(2).html