| Date: | Wednesday 13 November 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5445S |
| MSN: | 337-0545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1997 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bentonville, AR (HOO) |
| Destination airport: | Canton, TX (7F5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE FLYING TO ALASKA WITH THE FIRST EN ROUTE STOP TO BE CANTON, TX. THE NON-PLT WIFE STATED THAT AS THE ACFT PASSED OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY ON TAKEOFF, HER HUSBAND RELEASED THE CONTROLS AND THREW HIS HEAD BACK. SHE KEPT THE ACFT AIRBORNE FOR ALMOST TWO HRS WITH HELP FROM AN AIRBORNE PLT THAT WAS TALKING TO HER. BOTH ENGS QUIT FROM FUEL STARVATION AND SHE MADE A FORCED LANDING THREE MILES FROM THE FAYETTEVILLE, AR ARPT. SHE LATER STATED THAT SHE FELT THAT HER HUSBAND HAD DIED JUST AFTER TAKEOFF. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38291 