Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1847X, Friday 19 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Du Page Aviation
Registration: N1847X
MSN: TH1292
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, IL
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN IFR APPROACH THE PILOT STATED HE PICKED UP ABOUT 1/2 TO 1 INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS AFTER ACTIVATING ALL ICING EQUIPMENT. AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS THE PILOT DESCENDED WITH FULL FLAPS AT 110 TO 115 KNOTS. HE BEGAN TO FLARE AND NOTICED SOME MUSHINESS AND THAT THE AIRSPEED HAD DROPPED TO 100 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED FROM ABOUT 15 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA058

Location