Accident Cessna 404 Titan N6761H, Friday 19 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Priester Aviation Service
Registration: N6761H
MSN: 404-0670
Total airframe hrs:282 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KATW
Destination airport:GRAIN VALLEY , MO (3GV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE REAR TRUNNION PIVOT PIN, P/N5741112-1, HAD MOVED AFT & OUT OF THE TRUNNION. THE PIN HAD ABOUT 1 INCH OF WHITE PAINT ON THE END OF THE PIN THAT EXTENDED INTO THE FLAP TRACK AREA. THE EXTENSION OF THE REAR PIVOT PIN ON THE LEFT GEAR WAS MEASURED AT 1/2 INCH OF PAINTED PIN EXTENDING INTO THE FLAP TRACK AREA. THE PIVOT PIN IS HELD IN THE TRUNNION WITH A ROLL PIN. THE AFT PIN STILL HAD A SECTION OF THE ROLL PIN IN IT & THE FAILURE MODE WAS A SHEAR. THE OTHER TWO SMALL PIECES OF THE ROLL PIN WERE STILL IN THE TRUNNION. THE FORWARD PIVOT PIN SHOWED A WEAR PATTERN THAT THE SHIMS HAD BEEN RIDING ABOUT 2/10 INCH FURTHER FROM THE PIVOT PIN HOLE THAN ON THE REAR PIN. ADDITIONALLY, THE REAR PIN HAD GROOVED WEAR MARKS ALL THE WAY TO THE END OF THE PIVOT PIN FROM THE POINT OF ORIGINAL WEAR PATTERN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FA059