Accident Cessna 180 N3328D, Friday 19 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3328D
MSN: 45966
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richland, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Freeborn, MN
Destination airport:Franklin, WI (Y78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER RETURNING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A WET, ICY SOD RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT CAME IN CONTACT WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA069

Location