| Date: | Friday 19 February 1982 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Mar Aviation |
| Registration: | N4021A |
| MSN: | 1879 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4936 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brawley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Brawley, CA |
| Destination airport: | Brawley, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE GAS TANK BEFORE TAKEOFF AND ESTIMATED THERE WAS ABOUT 1/4 TANK OF FUEL. HE THEN STARTED THE ENGINE AND HOVERED OVER TO THE WATER TANKER AND LOADED 60 GALLONS OF WATER IN THE SPRAY TANK IN ORDER TO CALIBRATE THE NUMBER OF GALLONS PER ACRE THE RIG SPRAYED. AFTER SPRAYING SOME WATER ON THE GROUND HE ASKED THE TANKER OPERATOR TO REFUEL HIS HELICOPTER BUT WAS TOLD THAT WOULD BE IMPOSSIBLE SINCE THE PUMP WAS INOPERABLE. THE MECHANIC LOOKED IN THE GAS TANK AND TOLD THE PILOT IT WAS OK TO MOVE TO THE GAS PUMP. THE PILOT PICKED UP THE HELICOPTER AND MOVED TO AN ADJACENT WHEAT FIELD TO SPRAY OUT THE REMAINING WATER AT WHICH TIME THE ENGINE FAILED TO PRODUCE POWER. THE HELICOPTER WAS AUTOROTATED FROM AN ESTIMATED 7 FEET.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FA077
Location