Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N29665, Wednesday 17 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29665
MSN: 28R 7931209
Total airframe hrs:829 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toadlena, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Taos, NM
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN PIPER PA-28RT, N29665, WAS USING A CALL SIGN, N1104X, WHICH WAS THE REGISTRATION NUMBER OF A DESTROYED PA-32. HE WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO FL200, BUT AS HE CONTINUED, HIS SPEECH BECAME SLURRED. HE ACKNOWLEDGED AN ARTC INSTRUCTION TO CHECK HIS OXYGEN AND INSTRUMENTS AND TO DESCEND TO 15,000 FT, BUT HE DID NOT COMPLY. AFTER THAT, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO RADIO CALLS. A C-130 AIRCREW MADE A RENDEZVOUS (AT NIGHT), BUT DETECTED NO OCCUPANTS OR SIGNS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. N29665 WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOPILOT (WITH ALTITUDE HOLD), OXYGEN, AND AN AUTO-GEAR LOWERING SYSTEM. AFTER AIRBORNE ABOUT 3 HRS (TIME TO USE 1 FUEL TANK), THE PLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND AND WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A FOG BANK NEAR THE CRASH SITE. IT CRASHED WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED, ELEVATION 6250 FT MSL, FUEL SELECTOR TO THE EMPTY LEFT TANK (RIGHT TANK WAS FULL). THE PILOT WAS FOUND ALIVE, 6 1/2 HRS LATER. THE OXYGEN TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY, VALVE AT "OFF" POSITION, OXYGEN AVAILABLE FOR PILOT USE, BUT THE OXYGEN MASKS WERE STILL PACKAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FQA13