Incident Nanchang PT-6 2720 , Wednesday 3 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 2720
MSN: 7032048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tarashi Maddhapara -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jashore Air Force Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Nanchang PT-6 made a gear up emergency landing on a swamp, after a reported engine failure.

Sources:

https://en.somoynews.tv/news/2024-04-03/baf-aircraft-lands-in-swamp