This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon (6x) |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hualien Air Force Base -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:6 General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcons and 2 Northrop F-5 Tigers were damaged in an earthquake.
The aircraft suffered minor skin damage due to a.o. boarding ladder collisions. All aircraft were said to have been repaired.
Sources:
https://news.cts.com.tw/cts/life/202404/202404032306868.html#google_vignette https://news.tvbs.com.tw/politics/2444730 