| Date: | Monday 15 February 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | I&d Co, |
| Registration: | N201UM |
| MSN: | 24 0374 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schroon Lake, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Wrightstown, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT MADE TWO PASSES OVER THE AIRPORT TO INSURE THAT THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED (SNOW REMOVED). HE LANDED ON A 3164 FT RUNWAY IN LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE AND WET SNOW. THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. TO PREVENT SKIDDING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS NOT USED. WHEN THE PILOT SAW AN ICE AND SNOW OBSTRUCTION AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE PLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF A SNOWBANK, THEN STALLED INTO TREES ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION AND TEST REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKING ACTION WAS ABOUT 60 TO 65 PERCENT OF THAT OF THE RIGHT BRAKE, BUT SUFFICIENT TO LOCK THE BRAKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA035
Location