Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N53899, Monday 15 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Aviation Consumer Services, In
Registration: N53899
MSN: 191-76
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Churchton, MD (OW2
Destination airport:Aiken, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS IN A 10 TO 15 KNOT, LEFT CROSSWIND CONDITION. HE REPORTED THAT WIND GUSTS PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE WITH POWER AND AILERON. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND THEN HIT THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1986 N53899 Aviation Consumer Services Inc 2 Woodbine, MD w/o

Location