Accident Cessna 152 N24311, Monday 15 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Air Service
Registration: N24311
MSN: 152802909
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE FAILED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND RAN UP ONTO A SNOWBANK. THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED DOWN. THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA032

Location