| Date: | Monday 15 February 1982 |
| Time: | 11:29 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152(II) |
| Owner/operator: | Back Forty Flying Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N757FX |
| MSN: | 15279715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2041 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-62C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS SIXTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN THE MISHAP OCCURRED. AFTER LANDING AND BEFORE ADDING POWER TO TAKEOFF, HE LOOKED INTO THE COCKPIT TO RETRACT THE FLAPS AND REMOVE CARBURETOR HEAT. DURING THIS TIME, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 April 2015 |
N179BA |
Eagles View Aviation, Inc |
0 |
Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location