Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3893T, Monday 15 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Beatrice Wilder
Registration: N3893T
MSN: 28R-30222
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE AN ERRATIC VISUAL APPROACH AFTER PERFORMING AN ILS APPROACH TO WITHIN 2 MILES OF THE RUNWAY. SHE VARIED HER FLIGHT PATH FROM SIDE TO SIDE AND WAS CORRECTED VERBALLY BY THE MORE EXPERIENCED CO-PILOT. THE FLARE WAS STARTED TOO HIGH AND THE CO-PILOT ADDED POWER TO CUSHION THE LANDING. AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY AND TURNED 180 DEGREES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A SNOWBANK. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FROM A COMBINATION OF SIDE LOADING AND HITTING THE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FA054

Location