| Date: | Sunday 14 February 1982 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Gfe Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N24007 |
| MSN: | 38-79A1074 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 597 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon, IN (6I4) |
| Destination airport: | Lebanon, IN (6I4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING RECOVERY PROCEDURES FROM A LOW APPROACH, THE MAIN GEAR STRUCK SNOW ON A SMALL RISE ABOUT 400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN ABOUT 18 INCHES OF SNOW AND THE GEAR FAILED. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HIS OUTSIDE REFERENCES WERE ERODED BY THE SUN REFLECTING THROUGH A THIN OVERCAST ON AN ALL WHITE ENVIRONMENT OF SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. HE ALSO SAID THERE WAS A SLIGHT HAZE REFLECTION NEAR THE GROUND WHEN FACING SOUTH. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT WEARING COLORED GLASSES AT THE TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location