| Date: | Sunday 14 February 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14908 |
| MSN: | 74-30662 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 994 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Factoryville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes-barre, PA |
| Destination airport: | Stow, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTION. A MECHANIC CHECKED THE GEAR AND A DECISION WAS MADE TO FLY THE PLANE WITH THE GEAR DOWN TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR MAINTENANCE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT, THE "GEAR DOWN" SPEED WAS NOT EXCEEDED. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR ABOUT 10 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE BOUNCED, AND ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BRUSHES IN THE LANDING GEAR POWER PACK WERE COMPLETELY WORN. NO OTHER PRE-CRASH GEAR PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA034
Location