Accident Aeronca 7AC N82004, Saturday 13 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82004
MSN: 7AC-629
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND IN GUSTY CONDITIONS. IT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A BELL HELICOPTER THAT WAS STORED JUST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA048

Location