Accident Cessna 152 N49952, Friday 12 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49952
MSN: 15281412
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (22G)
Destination airport:Elyria, OH (KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. WHILE TAXIING AFTER THE FIRST LANDING HE DETECTED A NOTICABLY BAD SHIMMY. HE CONTINUED HIS TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS, AND DURING THE LAST LANDING HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED A DEFECTIVE NOSE GEAR SHIMMY DAMPER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA054

Location