| Date: | Thursday 11 February 1982 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-602P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6894L |
| MSN: | 62P-09068165 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 110 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brenham, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brenham, TX |
| Destination airport: | Addison, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT DURING ENTIRE ROLL AND INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF HAD AN UNUSUALLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET AGL THEN APPEARED TO STALL AND FALL OFF ON LEFT WING. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE UNUSUAL ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRA16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82FRA16