| Date: | Thursday 11 February 1982 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Eagle Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N757YE |
| MSN: | 15280103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1089 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chesterfield, MO |
| Destination airport: | Chesterfield, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF OF THE RUNWAY. NO PRE-IMPACT ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD USED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR THE LANDING AND REMOVED IT FOR THE TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location